Sizing

Seite bearbeiten

Perfect sportswear sizing made easy

Everybody is different. Cyclists with super strong legs, rowers with strong upper body, ambitious new athlete with big belly, no matter where your ‘strong’ zones are, you need perfectly fitting sportswear!

With our sizing procedure you get your garments fit perfect.

At Jiakina we created a system of standard body measurements and defined for each sportswear style a system of needed measurements and their importance for correct fit.

Match your body measurements with our sizing chart to find the perfect garment size.

Dieses Bild hat ein leeres Alt-Attribut. Der Dateiname ist Massband-624x416-1.jpg

Sizing procedure

  1. Check the needed measurements with their priority for your desired garment.
  2. Learn how to measure with our body measurements guiding.
  3. Measure  or getting measured (starting with the most needed measurement).
  4. Compare your values with the sizing chart.
  5. Take the size which comes closest to Your measured value as Your size.
  6. In case there is one more needed measurement, continue with the next one, measure, check sizing.
  7. If the sizing for this measurement results in a smaller size than before, keep the before size.
  8. If the sizing for this measurement results in a bigger size, you should chose the bigger size as your final size.
  9. Repeat until you sized all needed measurements.
  10. Record your size and proceed with ordering.

Body Measurements – how to measure

Man
Woman
Boy
Gilr
PointMeasurementInstructions (please use measurement image for reference).
AHeightStand straight against the wall and measure your height from the floor to the top of your head
BHead SizeMeasure circumference of your head just above the top of ears with measure tape going across your forehead
CNeck BaseMeasure circumference at the lowest point of neck (where the shoulder start)
DHPS to WristMeasure length from where the shoulder connects with neck, following side of your arm to the wrist
EChest (Man)Measure circumference of the chest 2cm below the armpit
EBust (Woman)Measure the bust line at the fullest part of your chest
FWaistFor tops measure at the narrowest part of your waist, for trousers measure approx. 5cm below belly button. 
GHigh HipMeasure circumference at the top of the hip curve
HLow HipMeasure circumference at the top of the hip curve
IThighMeasure the circumference of your thigh at half length (to determine length of your thigh measure from the top of the thigh bone to the center of the knee)
JInseamPut yourself against the wall, stand straight and measure length from your crouch to the floor 
KBicepsMeasure around fullest part of the biceps having your arm straight
LForearmMeasure at the fullest part of your forearm
MHip bone to center of the shoulderMeasure from the center of the shoulder to the hipbone.
Lower legMeasure length from lowest point of your heel (floor) to the bottom of the knee.
FootMeasure length of your foot from toes to heel.
Hand lengthMeasure length of your hand from tip of your middle finger to the wrist.
Hand circumferenceMeasure circumference of your hand between thumb and knuckles.

Needed measurements – garment specific

Tops – short sleeve

ImportancePointMeasurement
1EChest / Bust
2FWaist
3MHip bone to center of the shoulder

If your measurements for chest/bust and waist correspond to two different suggested sizes, order the one indicated by your chest measurement.

TIP: If you are between sizes choose the smaller size for tight fit and larger size for loose fit but it is always safer to go with larger size.

Tops – long sleeve

ImportancePointMeasurement
1EChest / Bust
2DHPS to Wrist
3FWaist
4MHip bone to center of the shoulder

If your measurements for chest/bust, HPS to wrist and waist correspond to two different suggested sizes, order the one indicated by your chest measurement followed by HPS to wrist.

TIP: If you are between sizes choose the smaller size for tight fit and larger size for loose fit but it is always safer to go with larger size.

Bottoms – shorts

ImportancePointMeasurement
1FWaist
2HLow hip

If your measurements for waist and low hip correspond to two different suggested sizes, order the one indicated by your waist measurement.

TIP: If you are between sizes choose the smaller size for tight fit and larger size for loose fit but it is always safer to go with larger size.

Bottoms – medium

ImportancePointMeasurement
1FWaist
2IThigh
3HLow Hip

If your measurements for waist, thigh and low hip correspond to two different suggested sizes, order the one indicated by your waist measurement followed by thigh.

TIP: If you are between sizes choose the smaller size for tight fit and larger size for loose fit but it is always safer to go with larger size.

Bottoms – long

ImportancePointMeasurement
1JInseam
2FWaist
3IThigh

If your measurements for inseam, waist and thigh correspond to two different suggested sizes, order the one indicated by your chest measurement followed by waist.

TIP: If you are between sizes choose the smaller size for tight fit and larger size for loose fit but it is always safer to go with larger size.

Headwear

ImportancePointMeasurement
1BHead

TIP: If you are between sizes choose the smaller size for tight fit and larger size for loose fit but it is always safer to go with larger size.

Handwear

ImportancePointMeasurement
1ACircumference
2BLength

If your measurements for circumference and length correspond to two different suggested sizes, order the one indicated by your hand circumference measurement.

TIP: If you are between sizes choose the smaller size for tight fit and larger size for loose fit but it is always safer to go with larger size.

Footwear

ImportancePointMeasurement
1ALower leg length
2BFoot size

If your measurements for lower leg length and foot size correspond to two different suggested sizes, order the one indicated by your lower leg length measurement.

TIP: If you are between sizes choose the smaller size for tight fit and larger size for loose fit but it is always safer to go with larger size.

Sizing charts

Man


Size
XXSXSSMLXLXXL
BHead58585858585858
CNeck Base33.7534.535.253636.7537.538.25
DCB Neck to Wrist78808385878991
EChest869196101106111116
FWaist737883889398103
GHigh Hip7782879297102107
HLow Hip859095100105110115
IThigh49525558616467
JInseam818181.58282.58383.5
KBiceps2829.530.753233.2534.535.75
LForearm
MShoulder to Hip6364.56667.56970.572

Woman


Size
XXSXSSMLXLXXL
BHead54.2554.2554.2554.2554.2554.2554.25
CNeck Base33.7534.535.253636.7537.538.25
DCB Neck to Wrist73.575777980.58284
EChest7580859095100105
FWaist57626772778287
GHigh Hip7580859095100105
HLow Hip83889398103108113
IThigh515355575961.2563.5
JInseam76.57777.57878.57979.5
KBiceps25.526.527.528.529.530.7532
LForearm
MCenter Shoulder to Hip59606263646566

Boy


Size
116122128134140146152158164170176
SizeXXXSXXSXSSML
AHeight116122128134,0140146,0152158,0164165,0166
BHead5353,55454,855,556,35757,858,559,360
CNeck Base27,528,529,7530,43132,03333,834,535,837
DHPS to Wrist
EChest60,5636467,57174,57882,08688,891,5
FWaist56575961,363,565,86870,57374,676,25
GHigh Hipn/an/a64,566,668,7571,173,576,88082,484,75
HLow Hip64666871,174,2577,68185,08991,594
IThigh36383941,04345,04749,05153,055
JInseam525659,2562,16567,870,573,476,2579,182
KBiceps19,519,752020,621,2522,924,525,927,2528,630
LForearm

Girl


Size
116122128134140146152158164170176
SizeXXXSXXSXSSML
AHeight116122128134,0140146,0152158,0164165,0166
BHead5353,55454,55555,55656,55757,558
CNeck Base27,528,529,7530,330,7531,532,2532,63333,534
DHPS to Wrist
EChest/Bust60,5636568,371,574,87880,382,584,887
FWaist56575859,961,7563,665,566,467,2568,169
GHigh Hipn/an/a6567,670,2573,376,2577,67981,884,5
HLow Hip64667073,57780,58486,08890,092
IThigh36384042,344,546,548,549,550,551,652,75
JInseam525659,7562,865,7568,671,574,577,578,078,5
KBiceps19,519,752121,922,7523,624,525,025,526,026,5
LForearm

Useful Downloads

Jiakina Body Measurement template (Excel-Format)

Use this file to record measurements of your team members or friends. This table will help you to have a clear idea what sizes are needed (please refer to our size charts) especially if you plan to have a complete range of products.

Shop owners should use this file to learn more about their customers and help them to find the right sizes of the sportswear!